Dec 062019
 

Whats on BBC TV during Christmas and New Year 2019 / 20

Includes the return of Doctor Who, and new three part drams from the Sherlock producers, Dracula.

Saturday, December 14

Strictly Come Dancing final 2019 – 19.05, BBC One

Sunday, December 15

Britain’s Christmas Story – 10.45, BBC One

Sports Personality of the Year – 19.00, BBC One

Monday, December 16

Meet the Street at Christmas – 09.15, BBC One

A Berry Royal Christmas – 20.30, BBC One

Cunk & Other Humans – 22.30, BBC Two

Thursday, December 19

I’ll Get This Christmas Special – 22.00, BBC Two

Friday, December 20

The Hairy Bikers Home for Christmas – Aled Jones – 17.15, BBC Two

A Merry Tudor Christmas with Lucy Worsley – 21.00, BBC Two

Saturday, December 21

Casualty – 20.40, BBC One

Radio 2 In Concert: Robbie Williams – 22.25, BBC Two

Sunday, December 22

A Christmas Carol (part 1/3) – 21.00, BBC One

The Christmas Misadventures Of Romesh Ranganathan – 21.00, BBC Two

The Ranganation – Best Bits 2019 – 22.00, BBC Two

Monday, December 23

A Question of Sport Christmas Special – 19.00, BBC One

The Goes Wrong Show: The Spirit of Christmas – 19.30, BBC One

EastEnders – 20.00, BBC One

Still Open All Hours Christmas Special – 20.10, BBC One

Hugh Grant: A Life On Screen – 21.00, BBC Two

A Christmas Carol (part 2/3) – 21.05, BBC One

BBC One, Christmas Eve, Tuesday, December 24

The Gruffalo – 9.45, BBC one

The Gruffalo’s Child – 10.15, BBC One

Kung Fu panda 3 – 10.40, BBC One

Toy Story 3 – 13.25, BBC One

Frozen – 15.00, BBC One

Wallace and Gromit: The Wrong Trousers – 16.35, BBC One

Beauty and the Beast (2017) – 17.30, BBC One

EastEnders – 19.30, BBC One

Christmas University Challenge – 19.30, BBC Two

Take Off with Bradley and Holly – 20.00, BBC One

Dragons Den: Pitches To Riches​ – 20.00, BBC two

A Christmas Carol (part 3/3)- 21.00, BBC One

Gareth Malone’s Christmas Concert – 21.00, BBC Two

Martin’s Close – 22.00, BBC Four

Not Going Out Christmas Special – 22.00, BBC One

QI Christmas Special – 22.00, BBC Two

BBC One, Christmas Day, Wednesday, December 25

Stick Man – 8.55, BBC One

Zog – 9.25, BBC One

Piper – 9.50, BBC One

Wallace and Gromit: A Close Shave – 11.00, BBC One

Top of the Pops Christmas Special – 11.35, BBC One

Moana – 12.55, BBC One

The Snail and the Whale – 14.30, BBC One

Finding Dory – 15.10, BBC One

Strictly Come Dancing Christmas Special – 16.40, BBC One

Michael McIntyre’s Big Christmas Show – 18.00, BBC One

Call the Midwife Christmas Special – 19.00, BBC One

Gavin & Stacey Christmas Special – 20.30, BBC One

Dolly Parton – Here I Am – 20.30, BBC Two

EastEnders – 21.30, BBC One

Mrs Brown’s Boys Christmas Special – 22.30, BBC One

Kylie at Glastonbury 2019 – 23.10, BBC Two

Two Ronnies Christmas Sketchbook – 23.15, BBC One

BBC One, Boxing Day, Thursday, December 26

The Good Dinosaur – 9.00, BBC One

Wreck-It Ralph – 10.25, BBC One

Spy in the Snow – 12.00, BBC One

Room on the Broom – 13.25, BBC One

The Boss Baby – 13.50, BBC One

The Jungle Book (2016) – 14.45, BBC One

Mimi and the Mountain Dragon – 15.20, BBC One

Wallace and Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death – 17.25, BBC One

Worzel Gummidge: The Scarecrow of Scatterbrook – 18.20, BBC One

The Many Faces of Ronnie Barker – 19.00, BBC Two

Paddington 2 – 19.20, BBC One

EastEnders – 21.00, BBC One

Paddington: The Man Behind The Bear – 21.00, BBC Two

Would I Lie to You? At Christmas – 21.30, BBC One

Match of the Day – 22.00, BBC One

Friday, December 27

Celebrity Mastermind – 18.30, BBC One

Worzel Gummidge: The Green Man – 19.00, BBC One

A Question of Sport at 50 – 20.30, BBC One

Have I Got 2019 News for You – 21.30, BBC One

Saturday, December 28

Celebrity Mastermind – 17.30, BBC One

The Hit List Christmas Special – 19.45, BBC One

Mystify: Michael Hutchence – 21.20, BBC Two

INXS : Live Baby Live – 23.00, BBC Two

Sunday, December 29

The Repair Shop At Christmas – 19.00, BBC One

Snow Cats & Me – 20.00, BBC Two

The Trial of Christine Keeler (part 1) – 21.00, BBC One

Top Gear Nepal Special – 21.00, BBC Two

Liam Gallagher: As it Was – 22.00, BBC Two

Monday, Dec, 30

Top of the Pops New Year – 16.45, BBC One

Only Connect Christmas Special – 20.00, BBC Two

Frankie Boyle’s 2019 New World Order – 22.00, BBC Two

Charlie Brooker’s ‘Half a Decade’ Wipe! – 22.45, BBC Two

BBC One, New Year’s Eve, Tuesday, December 31

Revolting Rhymes – 9.00, BBC One

Chicken Run – 9.30, BBC One

The Farmer’s Llamas – 10.50, BBC One

The Railway Children – 11.20, BBC One

Paddington 2 – 13.30, BBC One

Shrek the Third – 15.10, BBC One

Gangsta Granny – 16.35, BBC One

Pointless – 17.45, BBC One

Celebrity Mastermind – 19.00, BBC One

EastEnders – 19.30, BBC One

Holby City – 20.05, BBC One

Dame Edna Rules The Waves – 21.05, BBC One

The Graham Norton Show: New Year’s Eve Show – 22.20, BBC One

Jools’ Annual Hootenanny – 23.15, BBC Two

Craig David Rocks Big Ben Live – from 23.25, BBC One

Kevin Bridges: The Brand New Tour – 01.00, BBC One

Point Break – 02.00, BBC One

BBC One, New Year’s Day, Wednesday January 1

Shaun the Sheep Movie – 09.30, BBC One

Inner Workings – 10.50, BBC One

Pete’s Dragon – 11.00, BBC One

Best of Seven Worlds, One Planet – 13.05, BBC One

The Snail and the Whale – 14.05, BBC One

The Sound of Music – 14.30, BBC One

Miranda: My Such Fun Celebration – 17.45, BBC One

Doctor Who – 18.55, BBC One

EastEnders – 20.00, BBC One

Dracula (1/3) – 21.00, BBC One

Mrs Brown’s Boys New Year Special – 22.30, BBC One

Match of the Day – 23.05, BBC One

Top of the Pops New Years Special – 00.40, BBC One

Share this page / post to your social media :

 Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.