PDA

View Full Version : ITV HD on Freesat



Pavlo
2nd November 2010, 12:26 PM
Hi Jon

In the last two weeks or so the HD reception on Freesat has changed. We have two Freesat boxes and the same thing happens with them both.

Before a couple of weeks ago when the picture on ITV began to break up we were able, when the programme was going out in HD, to click the red button when the "Watch ITV HD" sign appeared in the top right hand corner of the screen. The picture would then reload and appear in HD with a perfect quality signal and then revert back to the breaking up picture at the end of the programme.
Now when I press the red button it doesn't reload in HD but just says "no or poor signal" or words to that effect.
Can you tell us why this is and if it should be this way ??

Many thanks
Regards
Pavlo

satandpcguy
2nd November 2010, 02:41 PM
Perhaps the red Button HD signal has been discontinued - why should they have a seperate signal, when there is already an ITV1 HD channel available.

Or perhaps your "Red Button" ITVHD has now been mapped to one of the ITV11 HD regions, as opposed to being an "extra" service.

There are several versions of ITVHD available: some whose reception is as per BBC2, and some whose reception is as per ITV1.

So perhaps your ITV1HD for Channel Isalnds has now been mapped to the weaker reception ITV1HD.

You can do do a scan in nonfreesat mode it will find all ITV1HD regions.

Or perhaps change your postcode to another regoins - Manchester and Leeds I believe have a strong ITV1HD regions and use ITV1HD Granada, but then, with the recent BBC1 changes you may not get a strong signal on 101, but will, tomorrow, go on 108 for BBC1HD and 109 for BBCHD.

Does going to 977 and pressing red help - or is that what you are doing? I understand the red button HD will only works if the programme is actually made in HD, and not if it is SD

Pavlo
3rd November 2010, 12:37 PM
Hi Jon
Thanks very much. I will wait until after today and see if it all settles down.
The EPG on 977 says it's in HD, so it should, or always used to, load up in HD and probably with a stronger / vertical polarisation perhaps. For instance "Downton Abbey" on sunday night is a good example. The picture is just beginning to pixelate, so I press the red button, as instructed in the top right hand corner, and the picture goes completely and says there is no signal. OOOOOOOer missus !!!
Regards

satandpcguy
3rd November 2010, 04:03 PM
Definately sounds like your ITV1 region you have your postcode set to ti now mapped to a weaker ITV1 HD frequency....

But...

the ITV1HD signal is still on 11428 h, which is the one you were going to when you pressed your red button....it is there, and I can view it on a non freesay HD box,....

But, it has been "tagged" as a non TV channel, and so even if you scan in nonfreesat mode, it will pick the channel into the list, but you will not be able to view it.

This may be a question of trying to find out if there is a ITV1 region / postcode that still accesses this service....

satandpcguy
20th November 2010, 03:06 PM
To conclude this, the ITV HD Red Button functionality has ceased.

This function was useful, as it was located on a satellite beam that was easily available in Spain. However, ITV have stopped this functionality. The only ITV HDs available iwll be those on the Freesat HD menu system.

There are two versions of ITV1 HD - one is on the much weaker horizontal frequency, (ie similar to BBC 2 UK), and the other is on the stronger vertical frequency, reception similar to ITV2,3,4.