PDA

View Full Version : Channell 5



milor
11th January 2012, 12:13 PM
Have a Humax Foxsat HDR and just rescanned. I have now got all the 5,s on the main menu. However 105 is still on the old 5 frequency of 10773 where as all the other 5,s are on 10964. This means I have no signal on 5.

Have done a manual scan on non freesat mode and have all the 5,s on non freesat mode on 10964 inc Channell 5.

As your web site shows all 5,s should be on 10964, how can I get 105 on the main menu to change to 10964.

At the moment I can watch 5 on non freesat mode but cant record.

Any help would be appreciated

satandpcguy
11th January 2012, 04:45 PM
There are a number of "Five" regions.
There is still one active on 10773.
It is expected, but not confirmed, that this one will join the other 4 regions on 10964 soon.

Until then, if you want to be able to record Five, then you will need to change the postcode of your Humax box, so that it gets a 10965 Five region on 105.

satandpcguy
18th January 2012, 05:05 PM
But you mind find that as from today, there is no longer a FIve on frequency 10773, and that too has now been mapped over and is on frequency 10963 with all the other Fives!
And so you should now have Five on 105....

Told you it would be soon!!!

milor
18th January 2012, 11:48 PM
Thanks Sat and PC guy.

Yes we now have 5 on 105.

Would not have even looked if you had not said.

Many Thanks for your help.