Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: lost channel - Sky News

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Finestrat
    Satellite dish being used
    If you input your Satellite Dish Size and Edit this field in your user profile (settings edit profile), and it makes it easier for others to know what equipment you are using.
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    lost channel - Sky News

    Hi,
    We have had over the last few days lost Sky News. All the other general "freeview" channels are still being received eg. BBC1,BBC2,all ITV channels etc.so it seemed weird that when we try to get Sky News it says "no satellite signal being received".

    When ever we reset the system usually after a power cut we use the transponder number 12207, and when "adding a channel" use Sky News. Can you please give us any suggestions, even though we do not watch Sky News that much, only when my husband switched over to it to avoid the endless adverts!!!!!!

    Thanks

    Helen
    Last edited by satandpcguy; 30th December 2012 at 03:43 PM. Reason: Moved thread to more appropraite section - and not in the site feedback section!

  2. #2
    Site Owner / Satellite Installer
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Based in Gandia, covers Calpe to Valencia and inland
    Satellite dish being used
    Marafa (not Famaval!) 1.8m dish, 80cm dish
    Satellite Digibox / Receivers used
    Sky+HD, Sky Pace 2600, Ariva 100, Dreambox DM7025, GI1025E
    Posts
    3,969
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
    Hello and welcome.

    Sky News (the standard definition version) is on frequency 12207.

    It may have something to do with the fact you are adding sky news as an "other channel"?

    When you do have to "reset the system usually after a power cut", you do not actually have to add a channel.
    Simply changing the default transponder will get the box up and running.
    No need to "adding a channel".
    And this may be confusing the box....?

    Simply Press
    Services, 4, 0, 1 (or 0 0 1 for HD boxes), select, default transponder, input the frequency, and save settings.
    Then press the SKy button and wait for channel 998 to load in.

    As per
    http://www.satandpcguy.com/Site/sky_...anca_spain.php


    Adding channels as part of this process does nothing, so it is pointless in doing so.


    It would be strange of you can watch the "added" sky news and not the sky news on 501 as they wil be using hte same frequency!
    The Sat and PC Guy
    UK Satellite TV, Sky TV, Freesat TV and Spanish Digital TDT Installations Costa Blanca Spain
    96 281 9796 / 620 130 292
    info@satandpcguy.com (alternate email satandpcguy@gmail.com )
    Costa Blanca Satellite TV / Sky Tv in Spain - Our BLOG
    Like us on Facebook for the latest Satellite TV in Spain

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Lost ITV1 and Channel 5?
    By sallyw in forum The Satellite TV Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th December 2012, 10:36 PM
  2. BBC News Channel
    By samstuart in forum The Satellite TV Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th December 2011, 12:22 PM
  3. Lost BBC Channel Islands on Sky 988 in Spain???
    By satandpcguy in forum Satellite TV News for the Costa Blanca and Spain
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th October 2010, 11:57 PM

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Sky TV Spain, BBC TV Spain, Freesat Spain, british satellite tv abroad, uk tv reception spain, satellite tv channels, sky tv, costa blanca satellite tv, satellite tv costa blanca, satellite tv forum, sky tv valencia, sky tv gandia, sky tv costa blanca, high definition, Sky TV Oliva, astra 2d, astra 2a, astra 2b, astra 1n, asta 2f, astra 2g, astra 2e, eurobird, satellite footprints, satellite reception, sky boxes spain, freesat boxes in spain, uktv costa blanca,

Tags for this Thread