Dec 062019
 

Euro 2020 – UK TV coverage announced by BBC and ITV

BBC and ITV have agreed how they are going to split coverage of Euro 2020 football competition.

This competition sees the teams play at various locations around Europe, rather than the competition being based solely in one country.

The BBC has secured the right to show England’s opening group game against Croatia (Sunday 14th June).

ITV will show England’s last two group games.

The BBC has first choice in both the round of 16 and quarter-finals.

ITV have the first pick of the semi-finals.

Both BBC and ITV will show the final.

 

Date
Match
Kick Off (BST)
Location
Broadcaster
12 June
Turkey v
Italy
8pm
Stadio Olimpico – Rome
BBC
13 June
Wales v
Switzerland
2pm
Baku Olympic Stadium
BBC
13 June
Denmark v
Finland
5pm
Parken Stadium – Copenhagen
BBC
13 June
Belgium v
Russia
8pm
Krestovsky Stadium – Saint Petersburg
ITV
14 June
England v
Croatia
2pm
Wembley Stadium – London
BBC
14 June
Austria v
Play-Off Winner D or A
5pm
Arena Națională – Bucharest
ITV
14 June
Netherlands v
Ukraine
8pm
Johan Cruijff ArenA – Amsterdam
ITV
15 June
Play-Off Winner C v Czech Republic
2pm
Hampden Park – Glasgow
BBC
15 June
Poland v Play-Off Winner B
5pm
Dublin Arena
ITV
15 June
Spain v Sweden
8pm
San Mamés Stadium – Bilbao
BBC
16 June
Play-Off Winner A or D v
Portugal
5pm
Puskás Aréna – Budapest
ITV
16 June
France v
Germany
8pm
Fußball Arena München – Munich
ITV
17 June
Finland v
Russia
2pm
Krestovsky Stadium – Saint Petersburg
BBC
17 June
Turkey v Wales
5pm

Baku Olympic Stadium
BBC
17 June
Italy v Switzerland
8pm
Stadio Olimpico – Rome
ITV
18 June
Ukraine v Play-Off Winner D or A*
2pm
Arena Națională – Bucharest
ITV
18 June
Denmark v Belgium
5pm
Parken Stadium – Copenhagen
ITV
18 June
Netherlands v Austria
8pm
Johan Cruijff ArenA – Amsterdam
BBC
19 June
Sweden v Play-Off Winner B
2pm
Dublin Arena
BBC
19 June
Croatia v Czech Republic
5pm
Hampden Park – Glasgow
BBC
19 June
England v Play-Off Winner C
8pm
Wembley Stadium – London
ITV
20 June
Play-Off Winner A or D v France
2pm
Puskás Aréna – Budapest
BBC
20 June
Portugal v Germany
5pm
Fußball Arena München – Munich
ITV
20 June
Spain v Poland
8pm
San Mamés Stadium – Bilbao
BBC
21 June
Italy v
Wales
5pm
Stadio Olimpico – Rome
ITV
21 June
Switzerland v
Turkey
5pm
Baku Olympic Stadium
ITV
22 June
Play-Off Winner D or A v
Netherlands
5pm
Johan Cruijff ArenA – Amsterdam
ITV
22 June
Ukraine v
Austria
5pm
Arena Națională – Bucharest
ITV
22 June
Russia v
Denmark
8pm
Parken Stadium – Copenhagen
BBC
22 June
Finland v
Belgium
8pm
Krestovsky Stadium – Saint Petersburg
BBC
23 June
Czech Republic v
England
8pm
Wembley Stadium – London
ITV
23 June
Croatia v
Play-Off Winner C
8pm
Hampden Park – Glasgow
ITV
24 June
Play-Off Winner B v
Spain
5pm
San Mamés Stadium – Bilbao
ITV
24 June
Sweden v
Poland
5pm
Dublin Arena
ITV
24 June
Germany v
Play-Off Winner A or D
8pm
Fußball Arena München – Munich
BBC
24 June
Portugal v
France
8pm
Puskás Aréna – Budapest
BBC
Share this page / post to your social media :

 Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.